Past Endorsements

2018 New York State Elections

Letitia James for New York Attorney General
Liuba Grechen Shirley for Congressional District 2: Long Island
Kathleen Cleary for Senate District 2: Long Island
Monica Martinez for Senate District 3: Long Island
Phil Boyle for Senate District 4: Long Island
John Brooks for Senate District 8: Long Island
Tony Avella for Senate District 11: Bayside, Queens
Jessica Ramos for Senate District 13: Jackson Heights, Queens
Joseph Addabbo for Senate District 15: Southern parts of Queens
Andrew Gounardes for Senate District 22: Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Marine Park and south Brooklyn
Brian Kavanagh for Senate District 26: Lower Manhattan & Brooklyn Waterfront
Liz Krueger for Senate District 28: UES, Midtown East
Robert Jackson for Senate District 31: UWS, West Harlem, Washington Heights, Inwood
Luis Sepulveda for Senate District 32: The Bronx
James Skoufis for Senate District 39: Orange County and part of Rockland County
Karen Smythe for Senate District 41: Dutchess and Columbia counties
Neil Breslin for State Senate District 44: Albany and part of Rensselaer County
Jeremy Cooney for Senate District 56: Rochester
Carima El-Behairy for Senate District 60: Buffalo
Brian Barnwell for Assembly District 30: Woodside, Queens
Deborah Glick for Assembly District 66: Greenwich Village, TriBeCa
Linda Rosenthal for Assembly District 67: Upper West Side
Harvey Epstein for Assembly District 74: East Village

Ballot Proposals 1,2,3: Vote YES

We evaluated the candidates with a questionnaire, interview, recommendations and background research. Our statewide legislative priorities include:

• Creating an animal protection caucus in the state legislature
• Passing the Consolidated Animal Crimes Bill to increase penalties for crimes committed against animals
• Ending the cruel practice of cat declawing
• Banning the sale of animals in pet stores unless they come from a rescue or shelter
• Cracking down on storefront slaughterhouses


2017 New York City Council:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT NEIGHBORHOODS
Margaret Chin 1 BPC, Chinatown, FiDi, Little Italy, LES, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, TriBeCa, Washington Square
Carlina Rivera 2 East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, LES, Murray Hill, Rose Hill
Corey Johnson 3 Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, UWS
Keith Powers 4 Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Peter Cooper Village and Stuy Town, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place
Ben Kallos 5 Upper East Side, Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio
Helen Rosenthal 6 Central Park, Lincoln Square, UWS, Clinton
Mark Levine 7 Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights
Diana Ayala 8 El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Highbridge, Concourse, Longwood, Port Morris
Bill Perkins 9 Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem
Ydanis Rodriguez 10 Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill
Fernando Cabrera 14 Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge
Rafael Salamanca 17 Concourse Village, Crotona Park East, East Tremont, Hunts Point, Longwood, Melrose, Morrisania, Port Morris, West Farms, North Brother Island, South Brother Island
Paul Vallone 19 Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone
Francisco Moya 21 East Elmhurst, Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, and Corona in Queens, including Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Lefrak City and LaGuardia Airport
Barry Grodenchik 23 Bayside, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, Queens Village
Danny Dromm 25 Elmhurst, Jackson Heights
Bob Holden 30 Glendale, Maspeth, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside
Eric Ulrich 32 Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven
Steve Levin 33 Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg
Antonio Reynoso 34 Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood
Jabari Brisport 35 Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant
Carlos Menchaca 38 Red Hook, Sunset Park, Windsor Terrace
Justin Brannan 43 Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach
Jumaane Williams 45 Flatbush, East Flatbush, Flatlands, Midwood, Canarsie
Dylan Schwartz 51 Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow

 

NYC Mayor: Bill de Blasio
NYC Public Advocate: Letitia James
NYC Comptroller: Scott Stringer
Manhattan Boro Pres: Gale Brewer
Brooklyn Boro Pres: Eric Adams

Ballot Prop 1: We recommend voting YES on Prop One because our current state constitution has zero protections for animal rights, and this is an opportunity to change that. Learn more here.