Animal Rights Voter Guide

2022 Animal Rights Voter Guide for the New York State Senate and Congressional Primary Election

We are proud to endorse these animal rights candidates for New York State Senate and Federal Congress in the Primary Election. EARLY VOTING IS AUGUST 13-21, 2022. ELECTION DAY IS AUGUST 23, 2022.

Federal Congressional Seats:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
Carlina Rivera 10 Manhattan and Brooklyn West Village, Greenwich Village, SoHo, TriBeCa, Little Italy, Chinatown, Two Bridges, East Village, Alphabet City, Battery Park City, Financial District, Dumbo, Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Gowanus, Prospect Heights, Red Hook, Park Slope, South Slope, Sunset Park, Borough Park
Jerry Nadler 12 Manhattan Upper West Side, Upper East Side, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Midtown West, Hell’s Kitchen, Chelsea, Murray Hill, Kips Bay, Flatiron, Gramercy, Union Square

NY State Senate:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
Kevin Thomas 6 Long Island Central Nassau County
Anna Kaplan 7 Long Island Brookville, Bayville, Centre Island, Cove Neck, East Norwich, Glen Cove, Glen Head, Glencove Landing, Glenwood Landing, Jericho, Lattingtown, Laurel Hollow, Locust Valley, Matinecock, Mill Neck, Muttontown, Old Brookville, Oyster Bay, Oyster Bay Cove, Sea Cliff, Syosset, Upper Brookville, Wheatley, Woodbury
John Brooks 8 Long Island South Shore in Eastern Nassau and Western Suffolk Counties
Michael Gianaris 12 Queens Astoria, Long Island City, Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside
Jessica Ramos 13 Queens Jackson Heights, Corona, Elmhurst, East Elmhurst, Woodside, Astoria
Julia Salazar 18 Brooklyn Bushwick, Cypress Hills, Greenpoint, Williamsburg, parts of Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brownsville, East New York
Rajiv Gowda 23 Staten Island & Brooklyn North & East Shores of Staten Island, Dyker Heights, Gravesend, Sheepshead Bay, Coney Island
Jabari Brisport 25 Brooklyn Bed Stuy, Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Boerum Hill, Downtown Brooklyn, Red Hook, Sunset Park, Gowanus, Park Slope, Prospect Heights
Brian Kavanagh 27 Manhattan Battery Park City, Chinatown, East Village, Financial District, Little Italy, Lower East Side, SoHo, South Village, Tribeca, Two Bridges, Hudson Square, Greenwich Village, West Village, Washington Square
Park
Robert Jackson 31 Manhattan Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill, Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, Hell’s Kitchen, Chelsea
Luis Sepulveda 32 Bronx Parkchester, Soundview, West Farms, Hunts Point, Longwood, Concourse, Melrose, Morrisania, Mott Haven, East Tremont, Westchester Square
Miguelina Camilo 33 Bronx Riverdale, Norwood, Kingsbridge, Belmont, Pelham Parkway
Christian Amato 34 Bronx & Westchester Pelham Parkway, Morris Park, Bronx Park East, Little Yemen/Van Nest, Allerton, Indian Village,
Westchester Square, Pelham Bay, Throggs Neck, Country Club, City Island, Fieldston, Riverdale, Spuyten
Duyvil, Woodlawn Heights, Pelham, Pelham Manor, Village of Pelham, Fleetwood (Mount Vernon)
Peter Harckham 40 Westchester & the Hudson Valley Beekman, Pawling, Carmel, Patterson, Southeast, Brewster, Peekskill, Cortlandt, Lewisboro, Mount Pleasant, New Castle, North Salem, Pound Ridge, Somers, Yorktown, Mount Kisco, Briarcliff Manor, Buchanan, Croton-on-Hudson, Pleasantville, Sleepy Hollow
Neil Breslin 44 Capital District Albany County and Rensselaer County, Albany, Troy
Brad Hoylman 47 Manhattan Upper West Side, Hell’s Kitchen, Chelsea, West Village, Greenwich Village
John Mannion 50 Central New York Syracuse, parts of Onondaga County and Cayuga County
Rachel May 53 Central New York Syracuse, parts of Onondaga and Oneida counties, all of Madison County
Jeremy Cooney 56 Finger Lakes Monroe County, Rochester, Brighton, Gates, Greece, Parma, Clarkson, Hamlin
Kristen Gonzalez 59 Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens Astoria, Long Island City, Greenpoint, Kips Bay, StuyTown, Gramercy, Williamsburg, Murray Hill.