Animal Rights Voter Guide

2021 Animal Rights Voter Guide for New York City Elections

We are proud to endorse these animal rights candidates! If you don’t see a candidate or district on our 2021 Animal Rights Voter Guide, stay tuned for more endorsement announcements coming soon. We will be covering the races for New York City Council, Borough President, Mayor, and District Attorney. If you are running for office and would like to apply for an endorsement, please email woof@vfar.org for our candidate questionnaire.

How do we decide who to support? All candidates must complete a questionnaire and participate in a Zoom interview; after which our Elections Team and Board of Directors deliberates and votes.

If you would like to volunteer with us for the candidates by phone banking or door knocking, check out our volunteer events here.

PRIMARY ELECTION DAY IS TUESDAY, JUNE 22, 2021

CITY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS

DISTRICT CANDIDATE BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
1 #1 Christopher Marte
#2 Gigi Li
Manhattan Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa & Washington Square
3 #1 Erik Bottcher
#2 Phelan Dante Fitzpatrick
Manhattan Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, Upper West Side
4 #1 Keith Powers Manhattan Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place
5 #1 Kim Moscaritolo
#2 Chris Sosa, Tricia Shimamura
Manhattan Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem
7 #1 Marti Allen-Cummings
#2 Maria Ordonez, Stacy Lynch, Shaun Abreu, Dan Cohen
Manhattan Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights
9 #1 Kristin Richardson Jordan
#2 Sheba Simpson
Manhattan Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem
10 #1 Carmen de la Rosa and Johanna Garcia
#2 Angela Fernandez and Francesca Castellanos
Manhattan Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill
11 (Special Election March 23) #1 Jessica Haller Bronx Bedford Park, Kingsbridge, Riverdale, Norwood, Van Cortlandt Village, Wakefield, Woodlawn
14 #1 Pierina Sanchez Bronx Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge
15 (Special Election March 23) #1 Elisa Crespo and Kenny Agosto
#2 Ischia Bravo and Oswald Feliz
Bronx Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville
16 #1 Althea Stevens Bronx Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania
18 #1 Amanda Farías
#2 Michael Beltzer
Bronx Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park
19 #1 Tony Avella
#2 Richard Lee
Queens Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone
22 #1 Tiffany Cabán
#2 Evie Hantzopoulos, Leo Bullaro
Queens Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside
23 #1 Jaslin Kaur Queens Bayside Hills, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, New Hyde Park, Oakland Gardens, Queens Village
24 #1 Moumita Ahmed
#2 Neeta Jain
Queens Kew Gardens Hills, Pomonok, Electchester, Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Jamaica Estates, Briarwood, Parkway Village, Jamaica Hills, Jamaica
25 #1 Carolyn Tran and Shekar Krishnan
#2 Alfonso Quiroz
Queens Elmhurst, Jackson Heights
26 #1 Amit Bagga and Brent O’Leary Queens Sunnyside, Woodside, Long Island City, Astoria, Dutch Kills
29 #1 Aleda Gagarin
#2 Lynn Schulman and Eliseo Labayen
Queens Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill
32 #1 Shaeleigh Severino and Felicia Singh
#2 Mike Scala & Ruben Cruz
Queens Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven
33 #1 Elizabeth Adams
#2 Benjamin Solotaire, Stu Sherman, Toba Potosky, Lincoln Restler
Brooklyn Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg
34 #1 Jennifer Gutierrez Brooklyn & Queens Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood
35 #1 Michael Hollingsworth
#2 Crystal Hudson, Deirdre Levy, Regina Kinsey, Curtis Harris
Brooklyn Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant
36 #1 Chi Ossé and Henry Butler
#2 Cesar Zuniga
Brooklyn Red Hook, Sunset Park, Greenwood Heights and portions of Windsor Terrace, Dyker Heights, and Boro Parks
38 #1 Alexa Aviles and Rodrigo Camarena
#2 Cesar Zuniga
Brooklyn Bedford Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights
39 #1 Brandon West and Shahana Hanif
#2 Briget Rein
Brooklyn Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington
40 #1 Rita Joseph and Edwin Raymond Brooklyn Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens
42 #1 Nikki Lucas and Wilfredo Florentino Brooklyn East New York, New Lots, Remsen Village, Spring Creek, Starrett City
45 #1 Anthony Beckford Brooklyn Flatbush, East Flatbush, Midwood, Marine Park, Flatlands, Kensington
51 #1 Olivia Drabczyk Staten Island Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT ENDORSEMENTS

CANDIDATE BOROUGH
#1 Mark Levine
#2 Brad Hoylman
Manhattan
#1 Antonio Reynoso and Jo Anne Simon Brooklyn
#1 Fernando Cabrera
#2 Vanessa Gibson and Nathalia Fernandez
Bronx

Learn more about Ranked Choice Voting here.