Animal Rights Voter Guide

2022 Animal Rights Voter Guide for the New York State Assembly Primary Election

We are proud to endorse these animal rights candidates for New York Assembly Primary Election! EARLY VOTING IS JUNE 18-26, 2022. ELECTION DAY IS JUNE 28, 2022. Please note that there are other offices on the ballot, but we only made endorsements for Assembly.

In addition to the list below, we also encourage you to look at which Assembly Members voted YES or NO to shutting down the puppy mill pipeline, when considering who to vote for.

NY State Assembly:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
Charles Lavine 13 Long Island North Hempstead and Oyster Bay in Nassau County
David Weprin 24 Queens Richmond Hill, Fresh Meadows, Holliswood, Hollis Hills, Briarwood, Jamaica Hill, Jamaica Estates, Oakland Gardens, Glen Oaks, Queens Village, Bellrose
Andrew Hevesi 28 Queens Forest Hills, Rego Park, Richmond Hill, Glendale, Kew Gardens, Ridgewood & Middle Village
Khaleel Anderson 31 Queens Rosedale, Far Rockaway, Springfield Gardens, South Ozone Park, South Richmond Hill
Jessica González-Rojas 34 Queens Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst, Corona, Woodside
Brent O’Leary 37 Queens LIC, Sunnyside, Maspeth & Ridgewood
Rodneyse Bichotte 42 Brooklyn East Flatbush, Flatbush, Ditmas Park, Midwood
Mathylde Frontus 46 Brooklyn Coney Island,Sea Gate, parts of Bath Beach, Bay Ridge, Brighton Beach, Dyker Heights, Gravesend
Emily Gallagher 50 Brooklyn Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Clinton Hill, Navy Yard
Jo Anne Simon 52 Brooklyn Brooklyn Heights, Downtown Brooklyn, Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Gowanus, Park Slope, Boerum Hill, DUMBO
Phara Souffrant Forrest 57 Brooklyn Prospect Heights, Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Bed Stuy
Monique Chandler-Waterman 58 Brooklyn East Flatbush, Canarsie, Brownsville
Nikki Lucas 60 Brooklyn East New York, Starrett City
Charles Fall 61 Staten Island North Shore
Grace Lee 65 Manhattan Lower East Side, Chinatown, South Street Seaport area, Financial District & Battery Park City
Deborah Glick 66 Manhattan Greenwich Village, SoHo, TriBeCa
Linda Rosenthal 67 Manhattan Upper West Side
Al Taylor 71 Manhattan Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Washington Heights
Alex Bores 73 Manhattan Upper East Side, Midtown East
Harvey Epstein 74 Manhattan East Village, Lower East Side, Stuy Town/PCV, Union Square, Midtown East, Murray Hill
Tony Simone 75 Manhattan Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Midtown, Upper West Side
Rebecca Seawright 76 Manhattan Upper East Side, Yorkville and Roosevelt Island
Amy Paulin 88 Westchester Eastchester, Bronxville, Tuckahoe, Pelham, Pelham Manor, Scarsdale, and parts of New Rochelle and White Plains
John McDonald 108 Albany Cohoes, Rensselaer, Albany, Troy
Pamela Hunter 128 Central New York Syracuse and Onondaga County