Animal Rights Voter Guide

2021 Animal Rights Voter Guide for the New York General Election

We are proud to endorse these animal rights candidates for New York General Election!

How do we decide who to support? All candidates must complete a 15-page written questionnaire and participate in a Zoom interview; after which our Elections Team and Board of Directors evaluates and votes. Click on each candidate’s name to read their responses. Please remember that while the questionnaires are very important, they are just one of the factors that we use when considering an endorsement for a candidate. Interviews give us an opportunity to go more in depth with our candidates and to confirm their positions on record.

If you would like to volunteer with us for the candidates by phone banking, check out our volunteer events here.

GENERAL ELECTION DAY IS TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2021. EARLY VOTING IS OCTOBER 23-31, 2021.

MANHATTAN DISTRICT ATTORNEY ENDORSEMENT: Alvin Bragg

NASSAU COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY ENDORSEMENT: Todd Kaminsky

NYC COMPTROLLER ENDORSEMENT: Brad Lander

CITY COUNCIL ENDORSEMENTS

DISTRICT CANDIDATE BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
1 Christopher Marte Manhattan Battery Park City, Civic Center, Chinatown, Financial District, Little Italy, the Lower East Side, NoHo, SoHo, South Street Seaport, South Village, TriBeCa & Washington Square
2 Carlina Rivera Manhattan East Village, Gramercy Park, Kips Bay, Lower East Side, Murray Hill, Rose Hill
3 Erik Bottcher Manhattan Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Greenwich Village, West SoHo, Hudson Square, Times Square, Garment District, Flatiron, Upper West Side
4 Keith Powers Manhattan Upper East Side, Carnegie Hill, Yorkville, Central Park South, Midtown East, Times Square, Koreatown, Stuyvesant Town and Peter Cooper Village, Waterside Plaza, Tudor City, Turtle Bay, Murray Hill, Sutton Place
5 Julie Menin Manhattan Upper East Side’s Yorkville, Lenox Hill, Carnegie Hill, Roosevelt Island, Midtown East, Sutton Place, El Barrio in East Harlem
6 Gale Brewer Manhattan Upper West Side, Lincoln Square, Clinton, Central Park
7 Shaun Abreu Manhattan Manhattan Valley, Manhattanville, Morningside Heights, Hamilton Heights
9 Kristin Richardson Jordan Manhattan Central Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, East Harlem
10 Carmen de la Rosa Manhattan Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill
14 Pierina Sanchez Bronx Morris Heights, University Heights, Fordham, Kingsbridge
15 Oswald Feliz Bronx Bedford Park, Fordham, Mount Hope, Bathgate, Belmont, East Tremont, West Farms, Van Nest, Allerton, Olinville
16 Althea Stevens Bronx Claremont, Concourse, Concourse Village, Highbridge, Morris Heights, Mount Eden, Morrisania
18 Amanda Farías Bronx Soundview, Castle Hill, Parkchester, Clason Point, Harding Park
19 Tony Avella Queens Auburndale, Bay Terrace, Bayside, Beechhurst, College Point, Douglaston, Flushing, Little Neck, Malba, Whitestone
22 Tiffany Cabán Queens Astoria, East Elmhurst, Jackson Heights, Woodside
23 Linda Lee Queens Bayside Hills, Bellerose, Douglaston, Floral Park, Fresh Meadows, Glen Oaks, Hollis, Hollis Hills, Holliswood, Little Neck, New Hyde Park, Oakland Gardens, Queens Village
25 Shekar Krishnan Queens Elmhurst, Jackson Heights
29 Lynn Schulman Queens Rego Park, Forest Hills, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill
30 Bob Holden Queens Glendale, Maspeth, Middle Village, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside
32 Felicia Singh Queens Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Lindenwood, Neponsit, Ozone Park, Richmond Hill, Rockaway Park, Roxbury, South Ozone Park, West Hamilton Beach, Woodhaven
33 Lincoln Restler Brooklyn Boerum Hill, Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn Navy Yard, Downtown Brooklyn, Dumbo, Fulton Ferry, Greenpoint, Vinegar Hill, Williamsburg
34 Jennifer Gutierrez Brooklyn & Queens Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood
35 Crystal Hudson Brooklyn Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford Stuyvesant
36 Chi Ossé Brooklyn Bedford-Stuyvesant, Northern Crown Heights
37 Sandy Nurse Brooklyn Cypress Hills, Bushwick, City Line, Ocean Hill, Brownsville, East New York
38 Alexa Aviles Brooklyn Red Hook, Sunset Park, Greenwood Heights and portions of Windsor Terrace, Dyker Heights, and Boro Park
39 Shahana Hanif Brooklyn Cobble Hill, Carroll Gardens, Columbia Waterfront, Gowanus, Park Slope, Windsor Terrace, Borough Park, Kensington
40 Rita Joseph Brooklyn Crown Heights, East Flatbush, Flatbush, Kensington, Midwood, Prospect Park, and Prospect Lefferts Gardens
43 Justin Brannan Brooklyn Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Bath Beach
45 Farah Louis Brooklyn Flatbush, East Flatbush, Midwood, Marine Park, Flatlands, Kensington
51 Olivia Drabczyk Staten Island Annadale, Arden Heights, Bay Terrace, Charleston, Eltingville, Great Kills, Greenridge, Heartland Village, Huguenot, New Springville, Pleasant Plains, Prince’s Bay, Richmond Valley, Rossville, Tottenville, Woodrow

 

BOROUGH PRESIDENT ENDORSEMENTS

CANDIDATE BOROUGH
Mark Levine Manhattan
Antonio Reynoso Brooklyn
Vanessa Gibson Bronx