Factory Farming
[…] March 2017

Stop Cruelty to Wildlife Animals

REPORT ON LEGISLATION

NYS A.5050 M. of A. Rosenthal
NYS S.620 Sen. Boyle

POSITION: SUPPORT

ESHV supports the enactment of NYS A.5050/S.620 to ensure that wild animals are protected under New York’s anti-cruelty laws.

Download PDF

Today, New York State law contains a loophole that excludes wildlife from protection under the state felony cruelty law. NYS A.5050/S.620 would eliminate this loophole by extending felony cruelty protection to wild animals.

Background

NY’s felony animal cruelty law (Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a(1)) provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty.” 1 Currently NY’s felony animal cruelty law applies only to “companion animals” 2 and therefore is inapplicable to wildlife. Under current law, even the most heinous cruelty to wildlife is a mere misdemeanor.