Election Center

2020 New York Primary Election Endorsements — VOTE By June 23!

WE PROUDLY ENDORSE THESE ANIMAL RIGHTS CANDIDATES.

Click the candidate’s name to view their policy positions.

State Senate:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
Laura Ahearn 1 Long Island Port Jefferson East Hampton, Southold, Shelter Island, Southampton, Riverhead, Eastern Brookhaven
Michael Gianaris 12 Queens Astoria, Long Island City, Sunnyside, Ridgewood, Woodhaven, Woodside
Jessica Ramos 13 Queens Jackson Heights, Corona, Elmhurst, East Elmhurst, Woodside, Astoria
Rajiv Gowda 23 Staten Island & Brooklyn North and East Shores of Staten Island, Bensonhurst, Brighton Beach, Coney Island, Dyker Heights, Gravesend, Sunset Park
Jabari Brisport 25 Brooklyn Bed Stuy, Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Boerum Hill, Downtown Brooklyn, Red Hook, Sunset Park, Gowanus, Park Slope, Prospect Heights
Brad Hoylman 27 Manhattan Greenwich Village, Chelsea, Hell’s Kitchen, Columbus Circle, Times Square, the Upper West Side, the East Village, Midtown East, Lower East Side
Robert Jackson 31 Manhattan Washington Heights, Inwood, Marble Hill, Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Morningside Heights, Upper West Side, Hell’s Kitchen, Chelsea
Luis Sepulveda 32 Bronx Parkchester, Soundview, West Farms, Hunts Point, Longwood, Concourse, Melrose, Morrisania, Mott Haven, East Tremont, Westchester Square

 

State Assembly:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT BOROUGH/REGION NEIGHBORHOODS
David Weprin 24 Queens Richmond Hill, Fresh Meadows, Holliswood, Hollis Hills, Briarwood, Jamaica Hill, Jamaica Estates, Oakland Gardens, Glen Oaks, Queens Village, Bellrose
Khaleel Anderson 31 Queens Rosedale, Far Rockaway, Springfield Gardens, South Ozone Park, South Richmond Hill
Jessica González-Rojas 34 Queens Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst, Corona, Woodside
Danielle Brecker 37 Queens Astoria, LIC, Sunnyside,Ridgewood
Emily Gallagher 50 Brooklyn Greenpoint, Williamsburg, Clinton Hill, Navy Yard
Katherine Walsh 51 Brooklyn Sunset Park, Red Hook, Borough Park, Bay Ridge, Carroll Gardens, Gowanus, Park Slope, Greenwood
Justin Cohen 56 Brooklyn Bed Stuy, Crown Heights
Phara Souffrant Forrest 57 Brooklyn Prospect Heights, Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Crown Heights, Bed Stuy
Tamika Mapp 68 Manhattan El Barrio/East Harlem, Central Harlem, Upper East Side
Al Taylor 71 Manhattan Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Washington Heights
Dan Quart 73 Manhattan Upper East Side, Midtown East
Elvis Santana 79 Bronx Concourse Village, Morrisania, Melrose, Belmont, Claremont, East Tremont
John McDonald 108 Albany Cohoes, Rensselaer, Albany, Troy

 

District Leader:

CANDIDATE DISTRICT BOROUGH NEIGHBORHOODS
Rachel Eve Stein 52 Brooklyn Park Slope, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn Heights, Cobble Hill, Boerum Hill, Gowanus, Prospect Heights, Dumbo,Vinegar Hill

 

If you don’t see your neighborhood or district listed, it may be because the candidates did not reply to our questionnaire, or there isn’t a contested primary election in your district. If you have any questions about candidates or how to vote, please email woof@vfar.org!

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT VOTING

1. If voting by mail, the deadline to postmark your completed absentee ballot is June 23. You do not need a postage stamp – the envelope is pre-paid.
2. You can vote in person on Election Day on June 23. Due to Coronavirus, some poll sites may have changed, so please check your poll site here. Most poll sites are open 6am – 9pm.